Index No.: 650468/2018
[…] "Although the excuse for delay in this case is not strictly speaking one of law office failure . . . . [it is] analyze[d] . . . in a similar fashion" (Barajas v Toll Bros., 247 AD2d 242, 242 [1st Dept 1998] [internal citation omitted]). As there is no evidence of prejudice to Technology and the default was unintentional, "the excuse for the delay was reasonable and warrants vacatur" (Id. at 243; see CPLR 2005 ["the court shall not, as a matter of law, be precluded from exercising its discretion in the interests of justice to excuse delay or default resulting from law office failure"]).