Tech. Ins. Co. v. Allstate Fire & Cas. Ins. Co.
[…] Genger, 87 AD3d 871, 874 n. 2, 929 N.Y.S.2d 232 [1st Dept 2011]). Under CPLR 7511(b)(1)(iii), as long as an arbitrator addresses the issues submitted for resolution, vacatur will not be granted, unless the award is completely irrational -- that is, the resulting award goes beyond the issues before the arbitrator (Rochester City Sch. Dist. v Rochester Teachers Ass'n, 41 NY2d 578, 582, 362 N.E.2d 977, 394 N.Y.S.2d 179 [1977]).

Here, Petitioner commenced the arbitration to seek reimbursement from Respondent on the basis of Insurance Law § 5105 which, in pertinent part, provides that:

Any insurer liable for the payment of first party benefits to or on behalf of a covered person and any compensation provider paying benefits in lieu of first party benefits which another insurer would otherwise be obligated to pay pursuant to subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred three of this article or section five thousand two hundred twenty-one of this chapter has the right to recover the amount paid from the insurer of any other covered person to the extent that such other covered person would have been liable, but for the provisions of this article, to pay damages in an action at law. In any case, the right to recover exists only if at least one of the motor vehicles involved is a motor vehicle weighing more than six thousand five hundred pounds unloaded or is a motor vehicle used principally for the transportation of persons or property for hire.... (emphasis added)

Pursuant to the above provision, therefore, Petitioner had the burden to establish at arbitration that at least one of the vehicles involved in the accident either weighted more than 6,500 pounds or was a motor vehicle for hire.