Tebedo v. Dice Auto. Grp.
[…] Damages

Tebedo seeks default judgment in the amount of $13,642.02. (ECF No. 10-6, PageID.67.) The total amount is comprised of $10,000 statutory damages pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 32710, and costs and attorney fees in the amount of $3,642.02.

Although Non Stop Auto Sales' liability is no longer in dispute, the Court must determine the amount of damages with reasonable certainty. Vesligaj v. Peterson, 331 Fed.Appx. 351, 355 (6th Cir. 2009).

49 U.S.C. § 32710 provides:

A person that violates the [federal odometer act] or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter, with intent to defraud, is liable for 3 times the actual damages or $10,000, whichever is greater.

The statutory damage amount of $10,000 is within a degree of reasonable certainty.

In support of Tebedo's request for $3,642.02 in attorney costs and fees, her counsel, Adam Taub, provided an affidavit and itemized list of attorney hours expended.