1:23CV197
[…] (Id.) Next, Plaintiff claims that Defendant Turnley's actions were also outside the scope of her authority because she did not have “authority to create any type of commission order,” and thus her actions were “felonious.” (Id. ¶ 31.) Lastly, she asserts that Defendant Hudson violated N.C. Gen Stat. § 14-221.2 because he did not have “the authority to assign himself to any NC superior court sessions,” and thus his actions were also “felonious.” (Id. ¶¶ 22, 29.)
N.C Gen. Stat. § 14-221.2 reads, “Any person who without lawful authority intentionally enters a judgment upon or materially alters of changes any criminal or civil process, criminal or civil pleading, or other official case record is guilty of a Class H felony.
She brings this action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, claiming Defendants' actions violated her constitutional rights in three ways.