Teamsters v. Norcal Waste Systems, Inc.
[…] Id. at 13. While the Court does not rely on this line of reasoning, the Court finds plaintiff's arguments persuasive.

Plaintiff emphasizes that 20 C.F.R. § 639.3 (a) provides that "when determining whether an employer is covered by WARN, inactive employees, including employees on [temporary] layoff and on leave, are to be counted as `employees,' and are therefore not excluded as `part-time employees.'" Plaintiff's Oppo. at 2. A worker on temporary layoff or on leave must have a reasonable expectation of recall to be counted as an employee. 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(1). An "employee has a `reasonable expectation of recall' when he/she understands, through notification or through industry practice, that his/her employment with the employer has been temporarily interrupted and that he/she will be recalled to the same or to a similar job." Id. Thus plaintiff "urges the Court to apply this regulation to WARN's plant closing provision — as both provisions employ identical language — and hold that employees on leave are not excluded as `part-time employees.'" Plaintiff's Oppo. at 2.