Teamsters v. Norcal Waste Systems, Inc.
[…] South Bend, 721 F.2d 197, 200 (7th Cir. 1983). The judge reserves the power to alter the matters adjudicated any time prior to entry of final judgment. See St. Paul Fire Marine Ins. Co. v. F.H., 55 F.3d 1420, 1425 (9th Cir. 1995).

DISCUSSION

A. The WARN Act

The WARN Act requires certain enterprises to provide advance notice of a "plant closing" or "mass layoff" if at least fifty employees, excluding statutory "part-time" employees, will lose their jobs. 29 U.S.C. § 2102 provides that:

(a) . . . An employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order —
(1) to each representative of the affected employees as of the time of the notice or, if there is no such representative at that time, to each affected employee; and
(2) to the [designated State dislocated worker unit] . . . and the chief elected official of the unit of local government within which such closing or layoff is to occur.
20 C.F.R. § 639.2 explains that:

WARN requires employers who are planning a plant closing or a mass layoff to give affected employees at least 60 days' notice of such an employment action.