Teamsters v. Moses Lake
[…] The utility officer is currently responsible for issuing notices of civil infractions including violations of the City's animal control ordinances. He also fills in as an interpreter and assists commissioned officers with traffic control and transportation of prisoners. The communications officers are dispatch operators and maintain radio contact with the police officers. The clerks serve as relief dispatchers and perform administrative functions for the department.

MOSES LAKE'S CIVIL SERVICE SYSTEM

RCW 41.12 governs the establishment of civil service for city police officers. RCW 41.12.010 provides:

The provisions of this chapter shall have no application to cities and towns which at the present time have provided for civil service in the police department . . . which . . . substantially accomplish the purpose of this chapter. . . .

(Italics ours.) RCW 41.12.050 provides: "The classified civil service and provisions of this chapter shall include all full paid employees of the police department of each city, town or municipality coming within its purview". (Italics ours.)