TEAMSTERS UNION LOCAL 340, Plaintiff, v. CITY OF AUGUSTA, Defendant,
[…] DISCUSSION
Given that the motion to compel arbitration seeks identical relief to the complaint, the motion to dismiss is superfluous. If the court determines that the motion to compel should be granted then the motion to dismiss fails as a matter of law and, if the court determines that the motion to compel is denied, no further relief is sought under the complaint and the case is at an end.
Under 26 M.R.S. § 951 (2010), a written provision in any collective bargaining contract to settle a controversy arising therefrom through arbitration is "valid, irrevocable and enforceable, save upon such grounds, independent of the provisions for arbitration.. .for the revocation of any contract." See also 14 M.R.S. § 5927 (2010) (Maine Uniform Arbitration Act).