In Teamsters, the Youngstown city council had passed an ordinance granting wage increases to water-department employees.
[…] Not only does city council have the authority to determine the wages of city employees under Section 10 of the charter, but it also has that authority as a power of local self-government under Section 3 of Article XVIII of the Ohio Constitution regardless of whether a charter has been adopted. See State, ex rel. Mullin, v. Mansfield, supra; Benevolent Assn. v. Parma (1980), 61 Ohio St.2d 375; Craig v. Youngstown (1954), 162 Ohio St. 215.
Further support for the general proposition that the authority to set salaries for municipal employees is vested in city council is to be found in R.C. 731.08, which, in pertinent part, is as follows:
"Except as otherwise provided in Title VII of the Revised Code, the legislative authority of a city, by ordinance or resolution, shall determine the number of officers, clerks, and employees in each department of the city government, and shall fix, by ordinance or resolution, their respective salaries and compensation***."