In Teamsters, the Youngstown city council had passed an ordinance granting wage increases to water-department employees.
[…] The final thrust of appellees' argument is to the effect that since the power of city council to set compensation as set forth in Section 10 of the charter is, by its own grant, subject to other provisions of the charter, the civil service commission's power is predominant.
However, appellees' argument must be viewed and considered in light of R.C. 124.14(B). This section, in pertinent part, provides that:
"Division (A) of this section and section 124.15 of the Revised Code shall not apply to the following persons, positions, offices and employments:
"***
"(4) Any position for which the authority to determine compensation is given by law to another individual or entity."
Applying the latter section, we conclude that the jobs under consideration here are positions "for which the authority to determine compensation is given by law to another individual or entity."