In Teamsters, the Youngstown city council had passed an ordinance granting wage increases to water-department employees.
[…] As this language reveals, a municipal civil service commission shall perform the same duties as the Director of Administrative Services. R.C. 124.14(A) states that the Director of Administrative Services "shall group jobs within a classification so that the positions are similar enough in duties and responsibilities***to have the same pay assigned with equity***." Appellees argue that, by virtue of R.C. 124.40(A), the Youngstown Civil Service Commission has a like duty to standardize wages, and this duty is incorporated into the Youngstown Charter by Section 52. Therefore, contend appellees, the finding by the commission of similarity between the