In Teamsters, the Youngstown city council had passed an ordinance granting wage increases to water-department employees.
[…] In Reed v. Youngstown (1962), 173 Ohio St. 265, 266, this court stated:
"***By adopting and making the portion of the [Revised] Code relating to municipal civil service a part of the Youngstown charter, the people of Youngstown clearly expressed their intention to incorporate into and as a part of their charter all general statutes relating to municipal civil service."
Appellees argue that R.C. 124.40(A) relates to municipal civil service; therefore, by operation of Section 52 it is incorporated into Youngstown's charter. R.C. 124.40(A), in pertinent part, reads:
"***Such municipal civil service commission shall prescribe, amend, and enforce rules not inconsistent with this chapter for the classification of positions in the civil service of such city and city school district, and all the positions in the city health district; for examinations and resignations therefor; for appointments, promotions, removals, transfers, layoffs, suspensions, reductions, and reinstatements therein; and for standardizing positions and maintaining efficiency therein. The municipal civil service commission shall exercise all other powers and perform all other duties with respect to the civil service of such city, city school district, and city health district, as prescribed in this chapter and conferred upon the director of administrative services and the state personnel board of review with respect to the civil service of the state; and all authority granted to the director and the board with respect to the service under their jurisdiction shall, except as otherwise provided by this chapter, be held to grant the same authority to the municipal civil service commission with respect to the service under its jurisdiction."
As this language reveals, a municipal civil service commission shall perform the same duties as the Director of Administrative Services.