Civ. No. 15-06185 (KM) (JBC)
[…] (2) Common Control
"Only employers may be liable for withdrawal payments." Centra, 983 F.2d at. at 502. Under ERISA, an employer "include[s] businesses under 'common control' with the actual employer on the withdrawal date." Id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1)). 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) provides:
For purposes of this subchapter, under regulations prescribed by the corporation, all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer. The regulations prescribed under the preceding sentence shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26.Defendants do not dispute that they are a trade or business. (See DE 105) Therefore, the only aspect of the employer test at issue in this matter is whether defendants Reid Recycling and Reid Construction belong to the same controlled group as General Contractors.