Teamsters Local 210 Affiliated Pension Trust Fund ex rel. Situated v. Neustar, Inc.
[…] Compare 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5(b) (promulgated pursuant to Section 10(b)) ("It shall be unlawful for any person . . . [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading . . . .") with 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9(a) (promulgated pursuant to Section 14(a)) ("No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement . . . containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading . . . ."). See also Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., Inc., 513 U.S. 561, 570 (1995) ("[T]he normal rule of statutory construction [is] that identical words used in different parts of the same act are intended to have the same meaning." (internal quotation marks omitted)); Erlenbaugh v.