Team Prop. Mgmt. LLC v. Reiss
[…] When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than 11 days, Saturdays, Sundays and holidays shall be excluded in the computation.


Team requests that we affirm the judgment entered by the circuit court commissioner on August 17, 2016; however, we cannot review a decision of a circuit court commissioner as the decision "is not the equivalent of a final order or judgment of a circuit court." Dane Cty. v. C.M.B., 165 Wis. 2d 703, 708, 478 N.W.2d 385 (1992).

¶2 We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. State v. Setagord , 211 Wis. 2d 397, 405-06, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997). WISCONSIN STAT. ch. 799 governs procedure in small claims actions and, pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 799.01(1), "the procedure in this chapter is the exclusive procedure to be used in circuit court in" actions "where the amount claimed is $10,000 or less, if the actions" are "[f]or money judgments." Sec. 799.01(1)(d)1. WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.207 governs proceedings before court commissioners.