Team Prop. Mgmt. LLC v. Reiss
[…] Sec. 799.01(1)(d)1. WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.207 governs proceedings before court commissioners. Under § 799.207(2)(b), the circuit court commissioner's oral decision "shall become a judgment 11 days after rendering" except that "[e]ither party may file a demand for trial within 10 days from the date of an oral decision ... to prevent the entry of the judgment." Absent a timely demand, the commissioner's decision becomes final and the opportunity for a new trial before the circuit court is lost.

¶3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 801.01(2) provides that "Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings ... except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule." WISCONSIN STAT. § 799.207(2)(b) prescribes the procedure to be exclusively applied in this case. We conclude that WIS. STAT. § 801.15(1)(b) does not apply to calculation of time under § 799.207(2)(b). See Hoeller v . Kula , No. 2014AP2859, unpublished slip op. ¶7 (WI App July 15, 2015).