Teague v. Southern Elevator Group, Inc.
[…] The parties agree that to be controlled by ERISA's vesting requirements, a plan must be a "pension benefit plan" and that this is defined by 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(a) (ii) which states that a pension benefit plan is one that "results in deferral of income by employees extending to the termination of covered employment or beyond." The question then is whether this somewhat general definition covers the plan at issue in this case.

Defendant contends that this question can be answered by looking to regulations issued by the United States Department of Labor. Specifically, it relies on 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(c) which states that "payments made by an employer to some or all of its employees as bonuses for work performed, unless such payments are systematically deferred to termination of covered employment or beyond, or as to provide retirement income to employees" are not "employees pension plans" or "pension plans." According to defendant, the Plan falls within the description set out in this regulation, and, therefore, is not a pension plan covered by ERISA's vesting requirements. Plaintiff disagrees with this conclusion for two reasons.