05-23-2024
[…] (Some capitalization omitted.)
II. The Trustee's Actions to Recover Trust Monies, Sanctioned by Section 1310, Are Not Impacted by the Appeal
As stated, the probate court in December 2022 ruled that its order appointing Welling as temporary trustee was not stayed pending the appeal. That order permitted Welling to exercise all trustee powers including to marshal the Trust assets. It required all beneficiaries and parties in possession or control of Trust assets to immediately turn them over to Welling.
The court's order was authorized by section 1310, subdivision (b), which governs a stay on appeal. It provides in part: "Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to . . . property, the trial court may . . . appoint a . . . special administrator or temporary trustee, to exercise the powers [of a fiduciary], from time to time, as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions." (§ 1310, subd. (b).)
Section 1310, subdivision (a) provides that subject to enumerated exceptions, an appeal stays operation of an order. (Conservatorship of McElroy (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 536, 555.)