Teague v. Colorado
[…] See id. (arguing that "Officer Wyatt set my parole hearing out for a year after my parole was over, or [until] the outcome of [his] Denver charges[,] which was the illegal violation").

Mr. Teague is currently being held subject to a parole hold for parole violations stemming from his March arrest. Docket No. 27-3. Under Colorado law, "a community parole officer shall file a complaint seeking revocation of the parole of any parolee who . . . [i]s arrested and charged with . . . [a] felony." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-103.5(1)(a)(II)(A). "A hearing relating to such revocation shall be held, unless a board member is advised that a criminal charge is still pending . . ., in which case the hearing shall be delayed until a disposition concerning the criminal charge is reached." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-103.5(1)(c)) (emphasis added); see also Colo. Dep't of Corr., Parole Div. ex rel. Miller v.