11-30-2018
[…] Its comment about Daniel's lack of recollection was not "the sole factor" used in concluding Imagine Tile failed to show actual notice. As noted, the court specifically pointed to Lupo's declaration that in September 2015, Daniel was aware of the lawsuit and did not respond to it. Lupo's declaration provided the court with enough information upon which to make a credibility determination that Daniel had actual notice of the Teaches' lawsuit, and thus deny Imagine Tile's motion for relief from the default judgment under section 473.5.
Imagine Tile concedes Evidence Code section 641's presumption applies here. That statute states: "A letter correctly addressed and properly mailed is presumed to have been received in the ordinary course of mail." But Imagine Tile contends that Daniel and Matthew deny that they received the notice.
It is true that a presumption of receipt is rebutted upon testimony denying receipt. (Slater v. Kehoe (1974) 38 Cal.App.3d 819, 832, fn. 12; accord, Craig v. Brown & Root, Inc.