TDJP Props. v. Adar Aleph, LLC
[…] TDJP vigorously opposed the motion, arguing that Adar Aleph in fact had received service of the summons and complaint. TDJP argued that, if the trial court found Adar Aleph was not served, such an outcome was caused by Adar Aleph's deliberate attempt to avoid service of process by swapping registered agents after receiving the notice of intent to foreclose and quickly appointing an agent with an out-of-state address in violation of N.J.S.A. 42:2C-14. TDJP argued that Adar Aleph's actions in switching registered agents represented an effort to thwart its attempt at service.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 42:2C-14(a) and (c), a limited liability company "shall designate and continuously maintain" in New Jersey "an office, which need not be a place of its activity in [the] State" and "an agent for service of process" who "shall be an individual who is a resident of [the] State" or a "person with authority to transact business in [the] State."