CL-2023-0033 CL-2023-0034 CL-2023-0035 CL-2023-0036 CL-2023-0057 CL-2023-0058
[…] He admitted that he had not contacted Evans to explain the situation or to reschedule the drug test.
The father testified that he had a bond with the children, but he did not testify regarding the frequency or paucity of his visits with them. He said that he could support the children financially without assistance from the mother. He also said that his ex-wife could assist him with the children when he had to work.
B. Standard of Review
The termination of parental rights is governed by Ala. Code 1975, § 12-15-319. That statute reads, in part:
"(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parent[] of a child [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parent[] renders [him or her] unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parent[]. In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the best interest of the child. In determining whether or not the parent[] [is] unable or unwilling to discharge [his or her] responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following:
''....
"(2) Emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent, or excessive use of alcohol or controlled substances, of a duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the needs of the child. ....