2024-UP-310
[…] Rather, actual bias or a high probability of bias must be present before due process concerns are raised.").
III. T.D.'s Juvenile Records
Grandparents next assert the circuit court erred by failing to dismiss the expulsion proceeding due to the District's violation of South Carolina law mandating the confidentiality of juvenile records. Specifically, Grandparents allege the District violated § 63-19-810(C), addressing law enforcement's notification of a school principal when a juvenile is charged with a misdemeanor or a felony, and § 63-19-2020(E), providing for notification of a juvenile's school principal of the disposition of certain criminal offenses and requiring that school districts develop policies "to ensure that the confidential nature of a child offense history and other information received is maintained." Appellants contend the District's policies lack the statutorily mandated language necessary "to protect and safeguard juvenile information."
Section 63-19-810(C) requires: