2024-UP-310
[…] Appellants contend the District's policies lack the statutorily mandated language necessary "to protect and safeguard juvenile information."
Section 63-19-810(C) requires:
When a child is charged by a law enforcement officer for an offense which would be a misdemeanor or felony if committed by an adult, not including a traffic or wildlife violation over which courts other than the family court have concurrent jurisdiction as provided in Section 63-3-520, the law enforcement officer also shall notify the principal of the school in which the child is enrolled, if any, of the nature of the offense. This information may be used by the principal for monitoring and supervisory purposes but otherwise must be kept confidential by the principal in the same manner required by Section 63-19-2220(E).§ 63-19-810(C).
§ 63-19-2220(E) references "the effective tracking and supervision of juveniles" pursuant to the Interstate Compact for Juveniles.
Section 63-19-2020(A) provides, in pertinent part: