2024-UP-310
[…] Stinney v. Sumter Sch. Dist. 17, 391 S.C. 547, 551, 707 S.E.2d 397, 399 (2011). Our supreme court has held the expulsion process promulgated in § 59-63-240 satisfies constitutional due process requirements. Id. at 551-52, (noting "[t]he Stinneys chose not to be represented by counsel during the initial hearing, and the fact they did not present evidence or exercise their statutory right to question witnesses does not create a procedural due process violation").
The version of section 59-63-240 in effect at the time of T.D.'s expulsion hearing provided:
The board may expel for the remainder of the school year a pupil for any of the reasons listed in Section 59-63-210. If procedures for expulsion are initiated, the parents or legal guardian of the pupil shall be notified in writing of the time and the place of a hearing either before the board or a person or committee designated by the board. At the hearing the parents or legal guardian shall have the right to legal counsel and to all other regular legal rights including the right to question all witnesses. If the hearing is held by any authority other than the board of trustees, the right to appeal the decision to the board is reserved to either party. The hearing shall take place within fifteen days of the written notification at a time and place designated by the board and a decision shall be rendered within ten days of the hearing. The pupil may be suspended from school and all school activities during the time of the expulsion procedures. The action of the board may be appealed to the proper court. The board may permanently expel any incorrigible pupil.§ 59-63-240. "Due process does not require a trial-type hearing in every conceivable case of government impairment of a private interest. Rather, due process is flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the particular situation demands." Kurschner v. City of Camden Plan.