2024-UP-310
[…] In other words, "the school disciplinary rules need not be as detailed as a criminal code which imposes criminal sanctions."Kowalski v. Berkeley Cnty. Sch., 652 F.3d 565, 575 (4th Cir. 2011) (citations omitted). "[S]chool officials have been afforded substantial leeway to depart from the prohibitions and procedures that the Constitution provides for society at large. Such leeway is particularly necessary when school discipline is involved." Wofford v. Evans, 390 F.3d 318, 323 (4th Cir. 2004).
The General Assembly recently amended § 59-63-240, effective May 21, 2024, to add that this written notification must include "contact information for a legal aid service provider which may determine eligibility for free legal representation. The notification must also include the right to access the investigative file in its entirety, to include all documents and videos, at least three days prior to the hearing, with appropriate exemptions and redactions as required by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act, 20 U.S.C. Section 1232g." 2024 Act No. 194, § 1. In the current matter, we rely on the version of the statute in effect at the time of T.D.'s expulsion proceeding before the Hearing Officer.