2024-UP-310
[…] § 63-19-2220(E) references "the effective tracking and supervision of juveniles" pursuant to the Interstate Compact for Juveniles.
Section 63-19-2020(A) provides, in pertinent part:
Except as provided herein, all information obtained and records prepared in the discharge of official duty by an employee of the court or department are confidential and must not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone,
other than the judge, the child's attorney, or others entitled under this chapter or any other provision of law to receive this information, unless otherwise ordered by the court.Section 63-19-2020(E)(1) mandates that the Department of Juvenile Justice notify the principal of a school in which a child is enrolled "upon final disposition of a case in which the child is charged" with certain specified offenses. Section 63-19-2020(E)(2) requires:
In considering her recommendation for expulsion, the Principal requested Officer Truluck's incident report regarding T.D. and the social media threats. In response, Officer Truluck provided all of T.D.'s juvenile records.