NO. 2017-CA-000592-ME NO. 2017-CA-000593-ME
[…] Cabinet for Human Res., 979 S.W.2d 114, 116 (Ky.App. 1998).
Mother is incorrect in her supposition that KRS 620.090 and 922 KAR 1:140 have any place in what should occur regarding placement of a child once the Cabinet has made the decision to pursue termination of parental rights. KRS 620.090 addresses temporary custody orders. It provides in relevant part in KRS 620.090(1) and (2) that preference for placement "shall be given to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, if known."
922 KAR 1:140 addresses permanency planning.