DOCKET NO. A-5535-13T1
[…] Plaintiff's initiation of notice to the MCPO of the improper IA investigation prompted review of his sergeant's assertion of officer misconduct, which we conclude represents a qualifying whistleblowing disclosure under N.J.S.A. 34:19-3(a). The fact the disclosure by plaintiff was made through counsel does not change the import of the disclosure. Counsel was acting to enforce plaintiff's delegated responsibility to assure compliance with agreed workplace policies and procedures.
Plaintiff contends defendant violated N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1, which makes it a crime if one "impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle . . . ."
Understanding "our case law has taken an inclusive approach in determining who constitutes an employee for purposes of invoking the protection provided through this remedial legislation[,]" Lippman v.