DOCKET NO. A-5535-13T1
[…] However, under CEPA, "the institution of an action in accordance with this act shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, State law, rule or regulation or under the common law." N.J.S.A. 34:19-8. As such, by pursuing a claim under CEPA, plaintiff has waived his right to bring a claim under the CRA grounded on the same facts. Young v. Schering Corp., 141 N.J. 16, 29 (1995). The dismissal of this claim will not be disturbed.
N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who has been deprived of any . . . privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or any substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of this State, or whose exercise or enjoyment of those substantive rights, privileges or immunities has been interfered with or attempted to be interfered with, by threats, intimidation or coercion by a person acting under color of law, may bring a civil action for damages . . . .
Affirmed in part and reversed and remanded in part. I hereby certify that the foregoing is a true copy of the original on file in my office.
CLERK OF THE APPELLATE DIVISION