11-20-2017
[…] The trial court granted the sheriff's motion and imposed $5,000 in sanctions, which are the subject of this appeal.
In 2016, the sheriff filed an application to renew the enforceability of the sanctions order under section 683.150, subdivision (a). Ewing responded to the application by filing a motion to quash renewal of the judgment, which the trial court treated as a motion to vacate under section 683.l70, subdivision (a). The trial court denied Ewing's motion and Ewing filed a timely notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
I
Under section 683.020 "upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of a money judgment," the judgment may not be enforced. However, the period of enforceability of a money judgment may be extended under the provisions of section 683.110 et seq.