02-22-2024
[…] Chimes resists this conclusion, relying on its argument that plaintiffs did not obtain the certificate of occupancy until three months after the due date set forth in the supplemental agreement, but tardiness speaks only to timing, not to the substance of what plaintiffs were contractually obligated to do-and the statute of frauds is concerned with the latter.
We consequently have no occasion to examine plaintiffs' argument that Chimes is estopped from relying upon the statute of frauds.
In addition, although Civil Code section 1698 specifies that "[a] contract in writing may be modified by a contract in writing" (Civ. Code, § 1698, subd. (a)), and the original contract in this case explicitly calls for any modifications to that contract or any change orders to all be in writing, it is well settled that "[a] contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties" (id., subd. (b))-even where, as here, "the original contract provides that extra work must be approved in writing" (MacIsaac &Menke Co. v. Cardox Corp. (1961) 193 Cal.App.2d 661, 670). As described above, plaintiffs completed the renovations.