02-22-2024
[…] (Rodas v. Spiegel (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 513, 517; Environmental Health Advocates, Inc. v. Sream, Inc. (2022) 83 Cal.App.5th 721, 728-729; Harris, at p. 777; Branick v. Downey Savings & Loan Assn. (2006) 39 Cal.4th 235, 242.)
We will address the propriety of each cause of action.
I. Breach of Contract
A. Was the demurrer to the breach of contract claim properly sustained?
A demurrer is properly sustained if a "pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action" (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (e)), which, "[i]n an action founded upon a contract," renders a demurrer appropriate if "it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct" (id., subd. (g)).