TD Bank v. One 2016 Cadillac Escalade
[…] It is also undisputed that In Motion, who had perfected title in the Vehicle, then sold the Cadillac to CarMax and provided it with the means to perfect its title with the DMV as well. Under these facts, the Bank authorized the disposition of the Cadillac free of its security interest (see Genesee Regional Bank v Palumbo, 9 Misc.3d 823, 831 [Sup Ct Monroe County 2005] [in accordance with UCC § 9-315, security interest in collateral will not continue after sale where secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest]).

UCC § 2-403 provides that "a person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value." Since by the Bank's argument In Motion had at worst a voidable (but not void) title, it had the authority to convey good title under UCC § 2-403 to CarMax, which was also a "good faith purchaser of value" (see Sheridan Suzuki v Caruso Auto Sales, Inc., 110 Misc.2d 823, 825-826 [Sup Ct Erie