TD Bank, N.A. v. Sherman (In re Sherman)
[…] (6) be signed and acknowledged . . . .
46 U.S.C.A. § 31321 (West 2012).

The only noncompliance with Section 31321 alleged by the Trustee is with respect to the name of the mortgagee.

A lien is "perfected" if the lien would have priority over subsequent judicial lien creditors (including the trustee in his Bankruptcy Code § 544(a)(1) capacity). See Montano Cigarette, Candy & Tobacco, Inc. v. Shivani (In re Shivani), No. 03-30930, 2004 WL 484549, at *3 n. 11 (Bankr. D. Conn. Mar. 11, 2004). Accordingly, a ship mortgage is perfected if it is filed in "substantial compliance" with Section 31321. See 46 U.S.C.A. § 31321(a)(2) (West 2012) ("Each . . . mortgage . . . that is filed in substantial compliance with this section is valid against any person from the time it is filed with the Secretary." (emphasis added)); 46 U.S.C.A. § 31322(a) (West 2012) ("A preferred mortgage is a mortgage, whenever made, that . . . is filed in substantial compliance with section 31321 of this title. . . ." (emphasis added)). See also 46 U.S.C.A. § 31326(b)(1) ("[T]he preferred mortgage lien . . . has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred maritime liens . . . .").

Section 544 provides in relevant part: