T.D. Bank, N.A. v. J T Hobby, LLC
[…] During the hearing, plaintiff obtained permission to take possession of J T Hobby, LLC's assets within the warehouse including its books and records, pursuant to the agreements with J T Hobby, LLC. After taking possession of J T Hobby, LLC's property within the warehouse, plaintiff had the records bates stamped and was to provide a copy of these records to the attorney for Pirozzi, DePietro, and Distributors. After acquiring J T Hobby, LLC's records, plaintiff determined that there were two years worth of records of J T Hobby, LLC.

DISCUSSION Reproduction Costs

CPLR 3120(1) provides in part:

"1. After commencement of an action, any party may serve on any other party a notice . . . :

(I) to produce and permit the party seeking discovery, or someone acting on his or her behalf, to inspect, copy, test or photograph any designated documents or any things which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served"

CPLR 3103(a) provides:

"(a) Prevention of abuse. The court may at any time on its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device.