3:16-cv-00136-SLG
[…] Chavez v. United States, 683 F.3d 1102, 1108 (9th Cir. 2012) (quoting Brooks v. Dunlop Mfg. Inc., No. C 10-04341 CRB, 2011 WL 6140912, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Dec. 9, 2011)).
17 U.S.C. § 1201(a) provides that “[n]o person shall circumvent a technological measure that effectively controls access to a work protected” by copyright. 17 U.S.C. § 1202(b) provides that “[n]o person shall, without the authority of the copyright owner or the law . . . intentionally remove or alter any copyright management information.” Claims under both provisions are governed by 17 U.S.C. § 507(b), which provides that “[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” “Under the ‘discovery rule,' a copyright infringement claim accrues-and the statute of limitations begins to run-when a party discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the alleged infringement.”
See also Media Rights Techs., Inc. v.