TD Ameritrade, Inc. v. Matthews
[…] Rosson, 713 P.2d 800, 802 (Alaska 1986)).

See Vazquez, 146 P.3d at 1 (“AS 25.30.500(a)[] requires the award of actual reasonable attorney's fees and expenses to the prevailing party in an enforcement proceeding conducted under the act.”). Compare AS § 25.30.500(a) (“To the extent authorized by court rules, the court shall award the prevailing party, including a state, necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including costs, communication expenses, attorney fees . . .”), with AS § 09.45.164(c) (“[T]he court shall issue an order releasing the claim of lien and awarding costs and actual reasonable attorney fees to the party making the request . . .”), and AS § 09.45.167(a) (“A person who offers a claim of nonconsensual common law lien for recording or filing . . . is liable to the owner of the property affected by the lien for actual and punitive damages, as well as costs and actual reasonable attorney fees.”).

Vazquez, 146 P.3d at 1.