TD Ameritrade, Inc. v. Matthews
[…] In re Vernon H., 332 P.3d at 576 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

The Court further finds that AS §§ 09.45.164(c) and 09.45.167(a) apply even if TD Ameritrade does not have real or personal property in Alaska. There is no language in those provisions imposing such a burden of proof on the party against whom a nonconsensual lien is filed. Moreover, the legislative history supports an interpretation of the provisions' wide applicability to liens filed in relation to any property, whether in Alaska or elsewhere.Although AS § 09.45.164(a) contains the phrase “[a] person whose real or personal property is subject to a claim of nonconsensual common law lien . . .” (emphasis added), the statute does not directly address a situation where a claimant records an invalid lien against an entity that does not own property in the state of Alaska.