TCSS Envtl. Techs. v. Cavortex Tech. Int'l
[…] In the event judgment was not entered immediately, TCSS also requested that the court require for the satisfaction of any judgment that may be entered by requiring Mr. Smith and Cavortex to deposit an amount equal to that awarded by the arbitrator. TCSS makes this request pursuant to “Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.086(B)(4).” TCSS Appl. 9 & n.13. Section 171.086(b)(4) provides: “During the period an arbitration is pending before the arbitrators or at or after the conclusion of the arbitration, a party may file an application for a court order, including an order . . . to require security for the satisfaction of a court judgment that may be later entered under an award.” The court declines to require security at this stage of the proceedings. Moreover, TCSS did not object to the magistrate judge's determination that its request to confirm the arbitration award was governed by the FAA. This request by TCSS is, therefore, denied.

III. Conclusion