TCSS Envtl. Techs. v. Cavortex Tech. Int'l
[…] International Turbine Servs., Inc., 278 F.3d at 499. Because the claims in this case do not fall within the statutory provisions, prejudgment interest in this case is governed by Texas common law. Id. “Texas common law allows prejudgment interest to accrue at the same rate as postjudgment interest on damages awarded for breach of contract.” Id. When, as here, an interest rate is not specified in the parties' contract, prejudgment interest is calculated based on the statutory rate for postjudgment interest provided in section 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code. Id. Section 304.003 of the Texas Finance Code provides that the postjudgment interest rate is “five percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Board of *461 Governors of the Federal Reserve System . . . is less than five percent[.]” Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 304.003(c)(2). The current prime rate is .07%, which is less than five percent. Accordingly, the prejudgment interest rate that the court will apply to the post-award is five percent per annum.