No. CV-04-833336-S
[…] Plaintiffs, residents of 37 Porter Drive in West Hartford, claim that defendants, their neighbors with whom they share a common border and who reside at 35 Porter Drive, are planning to erect a four-car garage in a location near to their house, out of spite. In the First Count of their April 6, 2004 complaint, plaintiffs seek an injunction pursuant to Gen. Stat. Section 52-480, claiming that the planned garage is a malicious structure intended to annoy and injure them. In the Second Count, plaintiffs seek damages for the loss of use and diminution of the value of their property pursuant to Section 52-570 in the event the structure is built.
Section 52-480, Injunction against malicious erection of structure, states as follows:
An injunction may be granted against the malicious erection, by or with the consent of an owner, lessee or person entitled to the possession of land, of any structure upon it, intended to annoy and injure any owner or lessee of adjacent land in respect to his use or disposition of the same.
Section 52-570, Action for malicious erection of structure, states as follows:
An action may be maintained by the proprietor of any land against the owner or lessee of land adjacent, who maliciously erects any structure thereon, with intent to annoy or injure the plaintiff in his use or disposition of his land.