Tcharnyi v. Mendez
[…] Discussion

""Civil Rights Law § 76-a was enacted to provide special protection for defendants in actions arising from the exercise of their rights of public petition and participation by deterring SLAPP actions" (International Shoppes, Inc. v At the Airport, LLC, 131 A.D.3d 926, 928-929 [2d Dept 2015]). Civil Rights Law § 76-a, as amended effective November 10, 2020, applies to "action [s] involving public petition and participation," defined as legal claims based on "(1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or (2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition." It defines "an issue of public interest" broadly, as "any subject other than a purely private matter" (§ 76-a 1] [d]). Defendants argue that the communication that plaintiff complains of in this action, which was posted in connection with a landlord-tenant dispute, is not a "purely private" matter, since allegations of landlord wrongdoing would be of legitimate interest to a potential renter.

Section 76-a heightens the standards by which to judge a complaint that falls within the statute's broad parameters, by specifying that in such an action, "damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [2]). Additionally, in an action to which the anti-SLAPP law applies, "the party responding to the motion [must] demonstrate[] that the cause of action has a substantial basis in law" (CPLR 3211 [g]).