No. 2009 CA 00101.
[…] {¶ 9} "* * *
{¶ 10} "(5) Fees and costs incurred in the foreclosure proceeding instituted against the parcel, including, without limitation, the fees and costs of the prosecuting attorney represented by the fee paid under division (B)(3) of section 5721.37 of the Revised Code, plus interest as provided in division (D)(2)(d) of this section, or the fees and costs of the private attorney representing the certificate holder, and charges paid or incurred in procuring title searches and abstracting services relative to the subject premises." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 11} R.C. 5721.371 provides trial courts with guidance in determining the fees counsel may recover in a tax certificate foreclosure case. The statute provides:
{¶ 12} "Private attorney's fees payable with respect to an action under sections 5721.30 to 5721.46 of the Revised Code are subject to the following conditions:
{¶ 13} "(A) The fees must be reasonable.
{¶ 14} "(B) Fees exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars shall be paid only if authorized by a court order.