T+C CONTRACTING, INC. APPELLANT/CROSS-APPELLEE v. LOUISVILLE AND JEFFERSON COUNTY METROPOLITAN SEWER DISTRICT APPELLEE/CROSS-APPELLANT
[…] In a similar argument, T+C contends that the contract's dispute resolution provision is arbitrary and unenforceable because it requires a contractor to submit a final claim within thirty days after giving notice of its intent to do so. MSD argues that these arguments are moot because T+C brought its claims before the circuit court. However, the circuit court dismissed T+C's breach of contract claim because it failed to follow the dispute resolution provisions of the contract, which it held were enforceable. The matter only went to trial on MSD's counterclaim.
KRS 371.405 provides for the enforceability of construction contracts and provides in relevant part as follows:
(2) The following provisions in a contract for construction shall be against the public policy of this Commonwealth and shall be void and unenforceable:
(a) A provision that purports to waive, release, or extinguish the right to resolve disputes through litigation in court or substantive or procedural rights in connection with such litigation, except that a contract may require binding arbitration as a substitute for litigation or require nonbinding alternative dispute resolution as a prerequisite to litigation;
In the present matter, Article 13(O) of the contract requires disputes arising from the contract to be submitted to the Chief Engineer, who would then issue a "final, conclusive and binding" decision.