TBL Licensing LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The amendment, however, applies only to regulations that relate to statutory provisions enacted on or after July 30, 1996. Taxpayer Bill of Rights 2, Pub. L. No. 104-168, § 1101(b), 110 Stat. 1452, 1469. While Congress has amended section 367(d) several times since July 30, 1996, those amendments have no apparent bearing on the issue before us. Therefore, it is not clear whether the 1996 amendment of section 7805(b) limits the extent to which Treasury Regulation § 1.367(a)-1(f) can be applied retroactively. Moreover, respondent's application of Treasury Regulation § 1.367(a)-1(f) to the transaction in issue would not violate section 7805(b) even if that provision, in its current form, were applicable. The statute allows regulations to apply retroactively back to "the date on which any proposed or temporary regulation to which such final regulation relates was filed with the Federal Register." § 7805(b)(1)(B).

In any event, we do not regard the applicability of Treasury Regulation § 1.367(a)-1(f) as dispositive.