TBL Licensing LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] When section 367(d)(1) applies to a transfer,

the United States person transferring . . . [the intangible] property . . . [is] treated as--
(i) having sold such property in exchange for payments which are contingent upon the productivity, use, or disposition of such property, and
(ii) receiving amounts which reasonably reflect the amounts which would have been received--
(I) annually in the form of such payments over the useful life of such property, or
(II) in the case of a disposition following such transfer (whether direct or indirect), at the time of the disposition.
§ 367(d)(2)(A). Section 367(d)(2)(C) provides: "For purposes of this chapter, any amount included in gross income by reason of this subsection shall be treated as ordinary income. For purposes of applying section 904(d) [related to the foreign tax credit], any such amount shall be treated in the same manner as if such amount were a royalty."

Given the parties' agreement on the application of section 367(d), it follows that they agree that petitioner is treated under section 367(d)(2)(A)(i) as having sold its intangible property for one or more contingent payments.