TBL Licensing LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Accordingly, new regulations could provide, with respect to an outbound . . . reorganization in which the transferor of Section 936 Intangibles goes out of existence in connection with the transaction, that the transferor is taxed currently on its gain as in the case of a terminating disposition under Section 367(d)(2)(A)(ii) unless the distributee is domestic or, if foreign, is, e.g., a CFC more than 80% of whose shares are held by U.S. shareholders, in which case the distributee would continue recognition of Section 367(d) inclusions.
NYSBA, supra, at 78-79 (footnote omitted).

Section 367(a)(2) provides generally that the gain recognition rule of section 367(a)(1) "shall not apply to the transfer of stock or securities of a foreign corporation which is a party to the exchange or a party to the reorganization."

Petitioner, apparently referring to the first paragraph quoted above, observes that "the NYSBA Report . . . concluded that a transaction very similar to the one at issue does not require a lump-sum inclusion."