TBL Licensing LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] C. Further Recharacterization Under the Reorganization Rules

The next stage of recharacterization results from the application of the reorganization rules to the transactions imputed under the entity classification regulations. The parties stipulated that "[t]he contribution by VF Enterprises S.à.r.l. of TBL International Properties LLC to TBL Investment Holdings GmbH . . . combined with the check-the-box election for Petitioner to be treated as a disregarded entity . . . was an F reorganization under Section 368(a)(1)(F)." Section 368(a)(1)(F) includes within the definition of "reorganization" "a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization of one corporation, however effected." In 2015, the Treasury Department issued regulations that elaborate on that sparse statutory definition. Treas. Reg. § 1.368-2(m). By its terms, however, paragraph (m) of Treasury Regulation § 1.368-2 "applies to transactions occurring on or after September 21, 2015." Id. subpara. (5).