TBL Licensing LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] As part of that reorganization, petitioner should be treated as having transferred its intangible and other properties to TBL GmbH in exchange for TBL GmbH stock and as having distributed that TBL GmbH stock to VF Enterprises in cancellation of the stock VF Enterprises had been treated as holding in petitioner during the time that petitioner was classified as a corporation for Federal tax purposes. We now turn to the question of how section 367(d) applies to those constructive transactions.

III. Application of Section 367(d)

Section 367(d)(1) applies, "[e]xcept as provided in regulations . . . if a United States person transfers any intangible property (within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B)) to a foreign corporation in an exchange described in section 351 or 361." § 367(d)(1). The parties agree that petitioner's constructive transfer of property to TBL GmbH as part of the F reorganization was subject to section 367(d).