TBL Licensing LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Under section 361(c), a corporation that is a party to a reorganization does not recognize gain or loss on a distribution of "qualified property" in pursuance of the plan of reorganization. For purposes of section 361(c), the term "qualified property" includes "any stock in (or right to acquire stock in) another corporation which is a party to the reorganization . . . if such stock (or right) . . . is received by the distributing corporation in the exchange." § 361(c)(2)(B)(ii).

Section 354(a) provides: "No gain or loss shall be recognized if stock or securities in a corporation a party to a reorganization are, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, exchanged solely for stock or securities . . . in another corporation a party to the reorganization."

Treasury Regulation § 1.367(a)-1(f) confirms that the above construct applies at least to those reorganizations described in section 368(a)(1)(F) in which "the transferor corporation is a domestic corporation, and the acquiring corporation is a foreign corporation."