TBL Licensing LLC v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Under that construct, the old corporation's asset transfer will qualify for nonrecognition treatment under section 361(a) and the stock distribution will qualify for nonrecognition treatment under section 361(c). The shareholders' exchange of stock of the old corporation for that of the new will receive nonrecognition treatment under section 354(a).

Section 361(a) provides: "No gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation if such corporation is a party to a reorganization and exchanges property, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, solely for stock or securities in another corporation a party to the reorganization." Under section 361(c), a corporation that is a party to a reorganization does not recognize gain or loss on a distribution of "qualified property" in pursuance of the plan of reorganization. For purposes of section 361(c), the term "qualified property" includes "any stock in (or right to acquire stock in) another corporation which is a party to the reorganization . . . if such stock (or right) . . . is received by the distributing corporation in the exchange." § 361(c)(2)(B)(ii).