No. 22-1783
[…] And if that is so, reasons TBL, the second-step distribution cannot serve as the relevant trigger for the disposition-payment rule. Otherwise, the disposition-payment rule would be triggered at the same time that section 367(d) in general kicks in, which in TBL's view apparently could not be so. There are two glaring defects with this argument.
First, and most simply, we need not wait until a reorganization is complete to determine whether a particular exchange is described in section 361. Section 361(a) generally applies when the transferor "exchanges property, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, solely for stock" in the acquiror. I.R.C. § 361(a) (emphasis added).