No. 22-1783
[…] In simpler terms, if a U.S. person transfers intangible property to a foreign corporation in an exchange that would otherwise receive nonrecognition treatment under section 351 or 361, then that person is treated as having sold the intangible property in exchange for certain taxable payments. The timing of those payments depends on whether there is "a disposition following such transfer." If there is no such disposition, then the payments are deemed to be received "annually . . . over the useful life of such property," I.R.C. § 367(d)(2)(A)(ii)(I), and must reflect "an appropriate arms-length charge for the use of the property." Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.367(d)-1T(c)(1). But "in the case of a disposition following such transfer (whether direct or indirect)," the U.S. person is deemed to receive a lump-sum payment reflecting the value of the property "at the time of the disposition." I.R.C. § 367(d)(2)(A)(ii)(II). We refer to the former rule as the "annual-payment rule" and the latter rule as the "disposition-payment rule."