No. 22-1783
[…] And since the nonrecognition rules of sections 351 and 361 only apply to exchanges involving corporations, section 367 renders those nonrecognition rules inapplicable to property-for-stock exchanges with foreign corporations.
Section 367(a) also applies to other corporate nonrecognition transactions not relevant here.
Section 351(a) provides:
No gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation and immediately after the exchange such person or persons are in control (as defined in section 368(c)) of the corporation.I.R.C. § 351(a) (emphasis added).
And section 361(a) provides:
No gain or loss shall be recognized to a corporation if such corporation is a party to a reorganization and exchanges property, in pursuance of the plan of reorganization, solely for stock or securities in another corporation a party to the reorganization.I.R.C. § 361(a) (emphasis added).
Without the benefit of a nonrecognition rule, the transferor must recognize gain on the transfer of the assets to the foreign corporation based on the value of the assets at the time of the transfer. See I.R.C. § 1001. Thus, section 367(a) prevents taxpayers from using the nonrecognition rules to transfer appreciated assets to foreign corporations and escape U.S. tax on the gain.
II.
With the foregoing terminology and background rules in mind, we turn now to section 367(d), the specific provision at the heart of this appeal. Section 367(d) provides special rules (in place of the rules contained in section 367(a)) that apply to intangible property transferred by a U.S. person to a foreign corporation. It provides:
No amendments material to this appeal have been made to section 367 since the 2011 transaction, and thus all references are to the current version of section 367.
(d) Special rules relating to transfers of intangibles
(1) In general--Except as provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, if a United States person transfers any intangible property to a foreign corporation in an exchange described in section 351 or 361--
(A) subsection (a) shall not apply to the transfer of such property, and