No. 22-1783
[…] The parties agree that, for tax purposes, the transaction constituted an asset reorganization in which the following two steps were deemed to occur: First, TBL transferred its assets (including the Timberland IP) to TBL Foreign in exchange for TBL Foreign stock; and then, second, TBL distributed the TBL Foreign stock to VF Foreign and ceased to exist for U.S. tax purposes. The transaction and its result are depicted below:
Specifically, the transaction constituted a reorganization described in section 368(a)(1)(F), which is defined as "a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization of one corporation, however effected." I.R.C. § 368(a)(1)(F).
The IRS describes a deemed third step, in which VF Foreign exchanged its TBL stock for TBL Foreign stock. See Treas. Reg. § 1.367(a)-1(f)(1)(iii).