No. 22-1783
[…] Granted, section 367(d) does not explicitly require the U.S. transferor to be the entity that recognizes the gain under that section, but it comes awfully close. Section 367(d)(2)(A) states that it is the U.S. transferor that is "treated as" "having sold" the intangible property and "receiving" the deemed payments from that sale. I.R.C. § 367(d)(2)(A)(i)-(ii). Additionally, section 367(d)(2)(B) -- which addresses the effect of the section 367(d)(2)(A) deemed payments on the earnings and profits of the foreign corporation that received the intangible property -- provides that such foreign corporation's earnings and profits "shall be reduced by the amount required to be included in the income of the transferor of the intangible property under [the annual-payment or disposition-payment rules]." I.R.C. § 367(d)(2)(B) (emphasis added).