70662-4-I
[…] In 2011, CIT assigned the lease to TBF Financial, LLC. When Stay In Home Mortgage failed to make its lease payments, TBF sued for breach of contract. TBF is a limited liability company (LLC) organized and registered in Illinois. It is undisputed that TBF is not registered to transact business in Washington.
Petrenko filed a notice of appearance for Stay In Home Mortgage. On February 7, 2013, Petrenko filed a motion to dismiss, contending that TBF was barred from bringing suit in Washington pursuant to RCW 19.80.040, which provides that "[n]o person or persons carrying on, conducting, or transacting business under any trade name shall be entitled to maintain any suit in any of the courts of this state" without registering in Washington.
On April 5, TBF sent a letter to Petrenko stating that RCW 19.80.040 did not apply because TBF did not operate under a trade name and never had done so.