70662-4-I
[…] There was no factual or legal basis for Petrenko's continued assertion-in the face of repeated explanations to the contrary-that TBF operated under a trade name. "Trade name" is defined as
a word or name, or any combination of a word or name, used by a person to identify the person's business which:
(a) Is not, or does not include, the true and real name of all persons conducting the business; or
(b) Includes words which suggest additional parties of interest such as "company, " "and sons, " or "and associates."RCW 19.80.005(4) (emphasis added). RCW 19.80.005(3) defines "person" as "any individual, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation conducting or having an interest in a business in the state." (Emphasis added.) Thus, a limited liability company that operates under its true name is not operating under a trade name.