70662-4-I
[…] TBF provided a copy of its registration with the Illinois Secretary of State showing the entity name registered as "TBF Financial, LLC, " as well as a declaration from a manager stating that TBF "only uses its true and legal name TBF Financial, LLC." TBF also asserted that even if it did operate under a trade name, RCW 19.80.040 did not apply because TBF was not "transacting business" in Washington as defined by RCW 25.15.350. TBF requested the trial court impose sanctions against Petrenko under CR 11 for filing a frivolous motion.
RCW 25.15.350 provides examples of activities that "do not constitute transacting business" for the purpose of requiring a foreign LLC to register in Washington. These include "[m]aintaining or defending any action or suit" and "[s]ecuring or collecting debts or enforcing mortgages and security interests in property securing the debts." RCW 25.15.350(a), (h). TBF offered the affidavit of one of its managers stating, "[t]he only business that TBF transacts in the State of Washington relates to the collection of debts."