Robert V. Espeset, Espe Law, PLLC, White Bear Lake, Minnesota; and
[…] Ann. § 12A:2A-303(2) (2010). Appellants argue that, under this provision, even though the transfer of their interest under the lease to Kumbaya was an event of default because they did not obtain CIT/TBF's prior written consent, the transfer was otherwise effective, and the obligation to make the lease payments was transferred and became Kumbaya's.
Minnesota has an equivalent provision codified at Minn. Stat. § 336.2A-303(2) (2010).
But two other provisions of New Jersey law defeat this argument. First, "if a transfer is made which is made an event of default under a lease agreement, the party to the lease contract not making the transfer . . . has the rights and remedies described in 12A:2A-501(2)." N. J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2A-303(4)(a) (2010). Second, "[i]f the lessor or the lessee is in default under the lease contract, the party seeking enforcement has rights and remedies as provided in this chapter and, except as limited by this Article, as provided in the lease agreement."