12545/2011.
[…] Although it appears that the parties inappropriately named a nonexistent body for the purposes of arbitration, the court is empowered pursuant to CPLR 7504 to appoint an arbitrator where the clear intent of the parties is to resolve a dispute under the contract (See Matter of Basil Castrovinci Assoc., Inc. v District 65 Pension , 16 AD3d 493 [2d Dept. 2005]; Zandman v Nissenbaum, 53 AD2d 837 [1st Dept. 1976]).
With respect to the plaintiffs' motion for a temporary restraining order, the Courts have held that CPLR 7502(c) governs provisional remedies in arbitration cases, and provides the courts with limited power to "entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitrable controversy, but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief (see H. I. G. Capital Mgmt. v Ligator, 233 AD2d 270 [1st Dept. 1966]; Dept. County Natwest Sec. Corp. USA v Jesup, Josephthal Co., 180 AD2d 468 [1st Dept. 1992]).