DOCKET NO. A-1405-21, A-1406-21
[…] The return of a parent's telephone call by the Transportation Supervisor involves neither legislative nor judicial action. Nor does the failure to return a parent's telephone call involve an administrative action of a legislative or judicial nature. Thus, the Board is not entitled to immunity under this section of the statute and the judge properly denied the Board's motion for summary judgment.
B.
We next consider the Township's motion for summary judgment. We are satisfied the Township is entitled to summary judgment because it had no duty to plaintiffs beyond the obligation stated in N.J.S.A. 18A:39-1.5(b). As we noted above, in accordance with the express language of that statute, "[a] school district shall work in conjunction with municipal officials in determining the criteria necessary for the designation of a hazardous route." N.J.S.A. 18A:39-1.5(b). The Township complied with its statutory duty by working with the Board to determine the criteria for designating hazardous routes in the municipality.
The Board appears to admit it worked with the Township to determine the criteria for designation of hazardous routes.