DOCKET NO. A-1405-21, A-1406-21
[…] The Board also considered the age of the students walking a particular route as part of its hazardous route evaluation. See N.J.S.A. 18A:39-1.5(a) (mandating implementation of a policy by a school district for courtesy busing services, listing of hazardous routes requiring courtesy busing, and adopting criteria used in designating the hazardous routes).
N.J.S.A. 18A:39-1.5(a), entitled "[h]azardous routes; policy regarding courtesy transportation," provides "[a] school district that provides courtesy busing services shall adopt a policy regarding the transportation of students who must walk to and from school along hazardous routes. The policy shall include a list of hazardous routes in the district requiring the courtesy busing of students and the criteria used in designating the hazardous routes."