DOCKET NO. A-1405-21, A-1406-21
[…] The Board asserts entitlement to immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a) and (b) of the TCA. The Board further contends the judge misapplied Estate of Gonzalez v. City of Jersey City, 247 N.J. 551, 255 A.3d 1175 (2021), by concluding a jury must decide whether the Board's acts were discretionary or ministerial. The Board also asserts entitlement to legislative immunity because the designation of hazardous routes is a legislative and administrative function. We reject these arguments.
N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a), applicable to discretionary acts by a public entity, provides "[a] public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity." However, N.J.S.A. 59:3-2 states "[n]othing in this section shall exonerate a public employee for negligence arising out of his [or her] acts or omissions in carrying out his [or her] ministerial functions."