DOCKET NO. A-1405-21, A-1406-21
[…] Nor does it seem anyone associated with the Transportation Supervisor informed Ellie of her right to contest the Board's designation of New Dover Road and denial of busing. Given the facts as developed on the motion record in a light most favorable to plaintiff, the judge correctly concluded the Board was not entitled to immunity as a matter of law because a jury must determine whether Cinelli's failure to return Ellie's telephone calls constituted an immune discretionary act or a ministerial act that may result in liability.
The Board is not entitled to immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(b). N.J.S.A 59:2-3(b) provides "[a] public entity is not liable for legislative or judicial action or inaction, or administrative action or inaction of a legislative or judicial nature." Plaintiffs alleged negligence against the Board is based, in part, on the Transportation Supervisor's failure to return Ellie's telephone call. The return of a parent's telephone call by the Transportation Supervisor involves neither legislative nor judicial action.