DOCKET NO. A-1405-21, A-1406-21
[…] Policy 3541.1 expressly provided "the superintendent shall work in conjunction with municipal officials to determine the criteria necessary for the classification of a hazardous route and shall maintain a list of all hazardous routes in the district." See N.J.S.A. 18A:39-1.5(b) (requiring "[a] school district shall work in conjunction with municipal officials in determining the criteria necessary for the designation of a hazardous route."). The Board's witnesses indirectly testified the Board and Township worked together to craft criteria for designating hazardous routes. The Board then adopted a Hazardous Route Criteria Rating Chart (Rating Chart), applying a point system for delineating hazardous routes.