Case No. 11–CV–5421 (KMK).
[…] N.Y.C. Dep't of Educ., 584 F.3d 412, 417 (2d Cir.2009). If it is appropriate, “equitable considerations” must “support the [parents'] claim.” A.D. v. N.Y.C. Bd. of Educ., 690 F.Supp.2d 193, 205 (S.D.N.Y.2010); see also Frank G. v. Bd. of Educ. of Hyde Park, 459 F.3d 356, 363–64 (2d Cir.2006) (“ ‘[E]quitable considerations [relating to the reasonableness of the action taken by the parents] are relevant in fashioning relief.’ ” (second alteration in original) (quoting Burlington, 471 U.S. at 374, 105 S.Ct. 1996)). Because the Court may order “such relief” as it deems “appropriate,” 20 U.S.C. § 1415(i)(2)(C)(iii), and because a reimbursement award is discretionary, see20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii) (“[A] court or hearing officer may require the agency to reimburse the parents for the cost of [private] enrollment ....”), the Court “enjoys broad discretion in considering equitable factors relevant to fashioning relief,” Gagliardo v. Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist., 489 F.3d 105, 112 (2d Cir.2007) (citing Carter, 510 U.S. at 16, 114 S.Ct. 361).See also, e.g., E. Z.–L. ex rel. R.L. v.