DOCKET NO. A-0405-10T3
[…] The PRWORA established block grants under the Temporary Aid to Needy Families ("TANF") program. 42 U.S.C.A. § 602. These block grants are awarded to individual States upon the submission of a State welfare plan that comports with the federal goals and requirements. 42 U.S.C.A. § 602(a). Families are generally only permitted to receive TANF benefits for a maximum of five years. 42 U.S.C.A. § 608(a)(7). However, the PRWORA does permit States to exempt families from the five-year limit because of proven hardship, so long as the number of exemptions does not "exceed [twenty] percent of the average monthly number of families to which assistance is provided under the State [TANF] program[.]" 42 U.S.C.A. § 608(a)(7)(C)(ii).
In 1997, the Legislature adopted the Work First New Jersey ("WFNJ") program, this State's statutory mechanism for receiving and distributing welfare benefits under the federal TANF program.