DOCKET NO. A-0405-10T3
[…] The ALJ's decision was adopted by the Division of Family Development ("DFD") of the New Jersey Department of Human Services. T.B. now appeals.
For the reasons that follow, and according the DFD the deference it is owed on regulatory matters within its expertise, we affirm the final administrative decision terminating T.B.'s benefits.
I.
A.
The applicable federal statute, the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act ("PRWORA") was signed into law in 1996. 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 601 to -619. One of the enumerated purposes of the PRWORA is to help States "end the dependence of needy parents on government benefits by promoting job preparation, work, and marriage[.]" 42 U.S.C.A. § 601(a)(2) (emphasis added).