Taylor v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] Thus, the Court finds that those exhibits should be filed on the public docket.

Finally, DCR seeks to seal MAC Meeting Minutes, filed at Document 199-23. This document contains minutes for meetings between Wexford and DCR reviewing the provision of healthcare and any incidents that occurred during relevant time periods. It contends that these records are confidential pursuant to W.Va. Code § 30-3C-3, which provides for the confidentiality of documents “prepared by or on behalf of a health care provider for the purpose of improving the quality, delivery, or efficiency of health care or for the purpose of credentialing or reviewing health care providers.” Much of the information contained in the Meeting Minutes is potentially sensitive discussion of specific medical services provided to individuals, and relatively little of the information bears any direct relevance to the matters at issue in this case.