Taylor v. Wexford Health Sources, Inc.
[…] Rosen v. Montgomery Cnty. Maryland, 121 F.3d 154, 157 n. 3 (4th Cir. 1997) (collecting cases, including cases addressing the Rehabilitation Act). DCR does not appear to contest that Wexford is its agent. Thus, the Court finds that DCR may be liable for violations committed by Wexford.

DCR further argues that Mr. Taylor was not protected by the ADA because he was an active user of illegal drugs. 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a) provides that “[f]or purposes of this chapter, the term ‘individual with a disability' does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.” As the Plaintiff points out, § 12210(c) provides that “notwithstanding subsection (a) and section 12211(b)(3) of this title, an individual shall not be denied health services, or services provided in connection with drug rehabilitation, on the basis of the current illegal use of drugs if the individual is otherwise entitled to such services.” There is little evidence that the “covered entity” acted to deny Mr. Taylor access to MOUD “on the basis of” his illegal drug use-and it would be entirely illogical to refuse to treat opioid use disorder in patients who use opioids.