Taylor v. Wells Fargo Bank (In re Taylor)
[…] Consequently, neither trespass nor slander of title are maintainable as to MRLP on those bases as well.

As to Count IV, as noted in the Debtor's Combined Response, the claim for wrongful eviction does not apply to the Movants, but is directed against the other named Defendants herein (Res-Cap and WRI), such that Debtor does not oppose its dismissal as to Movants.

With regard to Count II for surprise, the Debtor alleges that she personally notified the Movants after she filed her bankruptcy petition, but that no one ever informed her that the Foreclosure Sale had been conducted. Under O.C.G.A. § 23-2-54, "[a]nything which happens without the agency or fault of the party affected by it, tending to disturb and confuse his judgment or to mislead him, of which the opposite party takes an undue advantage, is in equity a surprise and is a form of fraud for which relief is granted." Fraud may be actual or constructive, and under Georgia law a plaintiff alleging actual fraud must show several elements including the intention to either induce the plaintiff to act or to refrain from acting and justifiable reliance by the plaintiff.