Taylor v. Warden, FCI Edgefield
[…] Mutter, No. 1:23-cv-00057, 2023 WL 4612559, at *2 (S.D. W.Va. May 9, 2023), adopted, 2023 WL 4606965 (S.D. W.Va. July 18, 2023) (noting that petitioner did not having standing to file for habeas relief on behalf of other prisoners where he listed himself as the sole petitioner). As such, the undersigned need not address Petitioner's claims.

Nonetheless, even if the Petition was not rendered moot by Petitioner's release, it would likely be dismissed for the reasons set forth in Respondent's brief. Namely, 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(a) mandates that an eligible inmate will begin earning FSA time credits on the date the inmate's term of imprisonment commencers, which is: “the date the inmate arrives or voluntarily surrenders at the designated Bureau facility where the sentence will be served.” Thus, it does not appear that Petitioner was entitled to earn FSA time credits before arriving at FCI Edgefield on January 18, 2023. (See Dkt. No. 10-1.)

CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the undersigned RECOMMENDS that the Court GRANT Respondent's Motion (Dkt.