Taylor v. United States Dep't of Agric.
[…] STIPULATION AND ORDER TO SET CASE DEADLINES AND AMEND NAMED DEFENDANT

Brenda Weksler Judge.

On January 7, 2023, the Court issued its Order denying Defendants' Motion to Transfer Venue. [ECF No. 30], Given that the case will be proceeding in the District of Nevada, the parties met and conferred to discuss several issues, including setting case deadlines to keep this case moving forward as expeditiously as possible and to amend the named Defendant in accord with the provisions of 28 U.S.C. §§ 2679(a) (“The authority of any federal agency to sue and be sued in its own name shall not be construed to authorize suits against such federal agency on claims which are cognizable under section 1346(b) of this title, and the remedies provided by this title in such cases shall be exclusive”) and 1346(b)(1). Based on the parties' meet-and-confer efforts, the parties reached the following stipulations: