Civil Action 21-cv-00876-PAB-KMT
[…] GFF Corp. v. Assoc. Wholesale Grocers, Inc., 130 F.3d 1381, 1384 (10th Cir. 1997); accord Toone v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 716 F.3d 516, 521 (10th Cir. 2013).
ANALYSIS
I. The Medical Negligence Claim
The United States argues, first, that Mr. Taylor's medical negligence claim must be dismissed, based on his admitted failure to file a certificate of expert review, in accordance with Colorado law. (Mot. 4-6; see Resp. 1.) Section 13-20-602 of the Colorado Revised Statutes provides, in relevant part:
In every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff's or complainant's attorney shall file with the court a certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional named as a party. . . within sixty days after service of the complaint, . . . unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary for good cause shown.Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(1)(a). The certificate of review must demonstrate that the plaintiff has consulted a professional “who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct, ” and that the professional has reviewed the known facts, records, and other materials deemed relevant to the allegations, and “based on the review of such facts, has concluded that the filing of the claim . . . does not lack substantial justification[.]” Id. at § 13-20-602(3)(a).