Civil Action 21-cv-00876-PAB-KMT
[…] Trujillo, No. 1:20-cv-00877-RBJ-NYW, 2021 WL 1799400, at *11 (D. Colo. Mar. 26, 2021) (concluding that expert testimony was required, where the medical negligence claim hinged on whether a physician's denial of an MRI breached a duty of care owed to the plaintiff), report and recommendation adopted by 2021 WL 1608829, at *4 (D. Colo. Apr. 26, 2021).
Because expert testimony is necessary to substantiate Plaintiff's FTCA claim for medical negligence, his admitted failure to file a certificate of review bars him from proceeding with that claim. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(4) (“The failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with this section shall result in the dismissal of the complaint[.]”); Cestnik v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons, 84 Fed.Appx. 51, 53 (10th Cir. 2003) (affirming the dismissal of an FTCA medical negligence claim for failure to file a certificate of review in accordance with Colorado law).