Crim. No. 4:03-cr-00934-TLW-1 C/A No. 4:16-cv-02278-TLW
[…] As to his argument regarding the collateral source doctrine, he believes that if his ACCA designation is invalidated, he would only have to pay a single special assessment of $100 because "from a strictly legal standpoint, Count 1 and 2 have to merge because the Counts were grouped, and the special penalty assessment can only be assessed once; to assessed Mr. Taylor twice was illegal." ECF No. 86 at 8. He is incorrect. Special assessments are dictated by statute, specifically 18 U.S.C. § 3013. Subsection (a)(2)(A) provides that "[t]he court shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States . . . in the case of a felony . . . the amount of $100 if the defendant is an individual . . . ." The fact that the two offenses for which Petitioner was convicted—PWID 5 Grams or More of Cocaine and Felon in Possession of a Firearm and Ammunition—were grouped for purposes of determining the applicable guideline range has no impact on the special assessments, which are required by