Taylor v. Taylor
[…] Here, the trial court expressly found that the separation agreement was not unconscionable and ordered its enforcement. KRS 403.180(5) specifies the "[t]erms of the agreement set forth in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms." The family court is not permitted to deviate from these terms. In Bailey v. Bailey, for example, the family court was found to have acted erroneously based on the plain language of KRS 403.180 when it applied principles of equity in interpreting the parties' separation agreement.