applying same standard
[…] See Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 93-101 (1998). The party asserting that the Court has jurisdiction "bears the burden of proving the Court's jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence." Selvarajah v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., No. 10 Civ. 4580, 2010 WL 4861347, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 30, 2010).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Sovereign Immunity and the Anti-Injunction Act
Claims like Mr. Taylor's ordinarily are barred by the United States's sovereign immunity and the Anti-Injunction Act. See 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a) (providing that, with certain exceptions, "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed"); Perry v. Wright, No. 12 Civ. 0721, 2013 WL 950921, at *4-5, *8-9 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 8, 2013); Dietz v. Trustco Bank, 572 F. Supp. 2d 296, 299 (N.D.N.Y. 2008) (Kahn, J.). Mr.