Keith G. Taylor, Petitioner Below, Petitioner v. Dale W. Steager, West Virginia State Tax Commissioner, Respondent Below, Respondent
[…] See W. Va. Code § 11-10-7; W. Va. Code § 11-21-12 et seq.; 110 Code of State Regulations 21, § 59." In its order, the OTA also noted that the refund claims for the 2009, 2010, and 2011 tax years presented no appealable issues, and thus, the only year at issue in the case was tax year 2012.
Although ALJ Pollack presided over both hearings, Chief Administrative Law Judge Heather Harlan (ALJ Harlan), who was subsequently appointed following his retirement, entered the August 20, 2015 OTA order.
26 U.S.C. § 1211 provides:
(b) Other taxpayers. In the case of a taxpayer other than a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges of capital assets shall be allowed, only to the extent of the gains from such sales or exchanges, plus (if such losses exceed such gains) the lower of-26 U.S.C. § 1211 (2012).
(1) $3,000 ($1,500 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return), or
(2) the excess of such losses over such gains.
These statutory and regulatory provisions are discussed in further detail below.
Mr. Taylor appealed the OTA's decision to the Circuit Court of Mineral County. In addition to challenging the OTA's decision, Mr.