Keith G. Taylor, Petitioner Below, Petitioner v. Dale W. Steager, West Virginia State Tax Commissioner, Respondent Below, Respondent
[…] Code § 11-10-7 to declare the return erroneous and conclude that the original assessment was correct. The court vacated the assessment because the IRS did not, as it appeared from the record, question the accuracy of Mr. Taylor's amended 2012 federal tax return or conduct an audit, and because the Tax Commissioner had accepted his amended 2012 state return while denying him a refund without first making a determination of falsity or fraud.
West Virginia Code § 11-10-5a provides:
For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any tax return or assessment and for the purpose of making an estimate of any taxpayer's liability for tax administered under this article, and for the further purpose of conducting the hearings provided for in section nine [§ 11-10-9] or nine-a [§ 11-10-9a] of this article, the tax commissioner shall have the power to examine or cause to be examined, by any agent or representative designated by the Tax Commissioner, any books, papers, records, memoranda, inventory or equipment bearing upon the matters required to be included in the tax return, may make test checks of tax yield, and may require the attendance of the person rendering the tax return or the attendance of any other person having knowledge of the matters contained therein and may take testimony and may require material proof with power to administer oath to such person or persons.W. Va. Code § 11-10-5a (2013).
West Virginia Code § 11-10-5c provides: