Keith G. Taylor, Petitioner Below, Petitioner v. Dale W. Steager, West Virginia State Tax Commissioner, Respondent Below, Respondent
[…] Taylor relating to the 2012 tax assessment based upon his original filing." The circuit court found that while for state tax purposes, federal adjusted gross income can be adjusted depending on state tax law modifications provided by statute, there was no authority for the Tax Commissioner to disregard an accepted federal amended tax return's representation of adjusted gross income without conducting some form of investigation and making a determination of fraud or falsity.
West Virginia Code § 11-21-12(a) (2017) provides that "[t]he West Virginia adjusted gross income of a resident individual means his or her federal adjusted gross income as defined in the laws of the United States for the taxable year with the modifications specified in this section."