Taylor v. State
[…] [FOR THE DEFENSE]: I'm aware of the . . . cases and if the proper predicate is laid, Your Honor, as a defense attorney ought to do, I'm sure I'll be objecting.
THE COURT: Yes, sir.
[FOR THE DEFENSE]: I may not prevail, but . . . .
THE COURT: So when we get there, the Court will entertain your individual objections to that evidence.
[FOR THE DEFENSE]: Thank you, Judge.

III. Taylor Was Unharmed by the Presence of the Alternate Juror in the Jury Room

In his last point of error, Taylor objects to the presence of the alternate juror in the jury room during deliberation. Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, "No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22.

Just before deliberation, the trial court asked if there was any objection to "letting [the alternate juror] go." The State asked that the alternate juror be allowed to stay "just in case," and Taylor voiced no objection to the State's request.